Jump to content

Birmingham Royal Ballet - casting news - Spring 2014


Recommended Posts

BRB has released the casting for Prince of the Pagodas at the Lowry, opening on 30th January.

 

 

30 January 2014 7:30 pm      

 

Princess Belle Sakura:  Momoko Hirata
The Salamander Prince:  Joseph Caley
Empress Epine:  Elisha Willis
The Emperor:  Rory Mackay
King of the North:  Mathias Dingman
King of the East:  Chi Cao
King of the West:  James Barton
King of the South:  Tyrone Singleton
Court Fool:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Court Official:  Jonathan Payn
 

31 January 2014 2:00 pm      

 

Princess Belle Sakura:  Miki Mizutani
The Salamander Prince:  Mathias Dingman
Empress Epine:  Céline Gittens
The Emperor:  Valentin Olovyannikov
King of the North:  Kit Holder
King of the East:  William Bracewell
King of the West:  James Barton
King of the South:  Brandon Lawrence
Court Fool:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Court Official:  Tom Rogers
 

31 January 2014 7:30 pm      

 

Princess Belle Sakura:  Jenna Roberts
The Salamander Prince:  Yasuo Atsuji
Empress Epine:  Samara Downs
The Emperor:  Jonathan Payn
King of the North:  Oliver Till
King of the East:  Tzu-Chao Chou
King of the West:  Feargus Campbell
King of the South:  Tyrone Singleton
Court Fool:  James Barton
Court Official:  Valentin Olovyannikov
 

1 February 2014 2:00 pm      

 

Princess Belle Sakura:  Momoko Hirata
The Salamander Prince:  Joseph Caley
Empress Epine:  Elisha Willis
The Emperor:  Rory Mackay
King of the North:  Mathias Dingman
King of the East:  Chi Cao
King of the West:  James Barton
King of the South:  Tyrone Singleton
Court Fool:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Court Official:  Jonathan Payn
 

1 February 2014 7:30 pm      

 

Princess Belle Sakura:  Jenna Roberts
The Salamander Prince:  Yasuo Atsuji
Empress Epine:  Samara Downs
The Emperor:  Jonathan Payn
King of the North:  Oliver Till
King of the East:  Tzu-Chao Chou
King of the West:  Feargus Campbell
King of the South:  Tyrone Singleton
Court Fool:  James Barton
Court Official:  Valentin Olovyannikov

 

 

http://brb.org.uk/masque/index.htm?act=WhatsOn&urn=30151&tsk=fullcast

 

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Exciting casting for the Triple Bill in Sunderland!  I can't wait to see Tyrone Singleton as The Hoofer with Celine Gittens...

 

http://brb.org.uk/masque/index.htm?act=WhatsOn&urn=30099&tsk=fullcast

 

7 March 2014 2:00 pm  

 

Elite Syncopations  

 

The Cascades:  Callie Roberts, Laura-Jane Gibson, Delia Mathews
Hothouse Rag:  Lachlan Monaghan, Oliver Till, Brandon Lawrence, Tzu-Chao Chou
Calliope Rag:  Delia Mathews
The Golden Hours:  Oliver Till, Laura-Jane Gibson
Stoptime Rag:  Jenna Roberts
The Alaskan Rag:  Callie Roberts, Tzu-Chao Chou
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Jenna Roberts, Yasuo Atsuji
Friday Night:  Brandon Lawrence
Piano / Conductor:  Jonathan Higgins
 

    Slaughter on Tenth Avenue  

 

Hoofer:  Lachlan Monaghan
Striptease Girl:  Samara Downs
Big Boss:  Tyrone Singleton
 

    'Still Life' at the Penguin Café  

 

The Great Auk:  Ruth Brill
Utah Longhorn Ram:  Samara Downs
Texan Kangaroo Rat:  James Barton
Humboldt's Hog-nosed Skunk Flea:  Karla Doorbar
Southern Cape Zebra:  Tyrone Singleton
Now Nothing:  Ana Albutashvili, Brandon Lawrence
Brazilian Woolly Monkey:  Oliver Till
Conductor:  Paul Murphy
 

7 March 2014 7:30 pm  

 

Elite Syncopations  

 

The Cascades:  Samara Downs, Yvette Knight, Maureya Lebowitz
Hothouse Rag:  James Barton, Mathias Dingman, Kit Holder, Brandon Lawrence
Calliope Rag:  Samara Downs
The Golden Hours:  Mathias Dingman, Maureya Lebowitz
Stoptime Rag:  Nao Sakuma
The Alaskan Rag:  James Barton, Yvette Knight
Bethena Concert Waltz:  William Bracewell, Nao Sakuma
Friday Night:  Brandon Lawrence
Piano / Conductor:  Jonathan Higgins
 

   

Slaughter on Tenth Avenue  

 

Hoofer:  Tyrone Singleton
Striptease Girl:  Céline Gittens
Big Boss:  Tom Rogers
 

    'Still Life' at the Penguin Café  

 

The Great Auk:  Ruth Brill
Utah Longhorn Ram:  Maureya Lebowitz
Texan Kangaroo Rat:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Humboldt's Hog-nosed Skunk Flea:  Laura Day
Southern Cape Zebra:  Brandon Lawrence
Now Nothing:  Samara Downs, Tom Rogers
Brazilian Woolly Monkey:  Jamie Bond
Conductor:  Paul Murphy
 

8 March 2014 2:30 pm  

 

Elite Syncopations  

 

The Cascades:  Delia Mathews, Yijing Zhang, Arancha Baselga
Hothouse Rag:  Lewis Turner, Oliver Till, Feargus Campbell, Lachlan Monaghan
Calliope Rag:  Delia Mathews
The Golden Hours:  Feargus Campbell, Arancha Baselga
Stoptime Rag:  Yvette Knight
The Alaskan Rag:  Lewis Turner, Yijing Zhang
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Tom Rogers, Yvette Knight
Friday Night:  Lachlan Monaghan
Piano / Conductor:  Jonathan Higgins
 

    Slaughter on Tenth Avenue  

 

Hoofer:  Jamie Bond
Striptease Girl:  Callie Roberts
Big Boss:  Yasuo Atsuji
 

    'Still Life' at the Penguin Café  

 

The Great Auk:  Yaoqian Shang
Utah Longhorn Ram:  Maureya Lebowitz
Texan Kangaroo Rat:  James Barton
Humboldt's Hog-nosed Skunk Flea:  Miki Mizutani
Southern Cape Zebra:  Rory Mackay
Now Nothing:  Tyrone Singleton, Céline Gittens
Brazilian Woolly Monkey:  Mathias Dingman
Conductor:  Paul Murphy
 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Casting for the Three of a Kind triple bill in Birmingham.

 

http://brb.org.uk/masque/index.htm?act=WhatsOn&urn=26790&tsk=fullcast

 

 

19 February 2014 7:30 pm  

 

Card Game  

 

Joker:  Jamie Bond
Queen of Hearts:  Elisha Willis
Two of Diamonds:  Maureya Lebowitz
 

   

Slaughter on Tenth Avenue  

 

Hoofer:  Tyrone Singleton
Striptease Girl:  Céline Gittens
Big Boss:  Tom Rogers
Conductor:  Paul Murphy
 

    Elite Syncopations  

 

The Cascades:  Yvette Knight, Angela Paul, Maureya Lebowitz
Hothouse Rag:  James Barton, Mathias Dingman, Kit Holder, Joseph Caley
Calliope Rag:  Angela Paul
The Golden Hours:  Mathias Dingman, Maureya Lebowitz
Stoptime Rag:  Jenna Roberts
The Alaskan Rag:  James Barton, Yvette Knight
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Yasuo Atsuji, Jenna Roberts
Friday Night:  Joseph Caley
Piano / Conductor:  Jonathan Higgins
 

20 February 2014 2:00 pm  

 

Card Game  

 

Joker:  James Barton
Queen of Hearts:  Samara Downs
Two of Diamonds:  Karla Doorbar
 

    Slaughter on Tenth Avenue  

 

Hoofer:  Lachlan Monaghan
Striptease Girl:  Samara Downs
Big Boss:  Yasuo Atsuji
Conductor:  Paul Murphy
 

    Elite Syncopations  

 

The Cascades:  Callie Roberts, Laura-Jane Gibson, Delia Mathews
Hothouse Rag:  Brandon Lawrence, Tzu-Chao Chou, Oliver Till, Lachlan Monaghan
Calliope Rag:  Delia Mathews
The Golden Hours:  Laura-Jane Gibson, Oliver Till
Stoptime Rag:  Céline Gittens
The Alaskan Rag:  Callie Roberts, Tzu-Chao Chou
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Céline Gittens, Tyrone Singleton
Friday Night:  Brandon Lawrence
Piano / Conductor:  Matthew Drury
 

 

20 February 2014 7:30 pm  

 

Card Game  

 

Joker:  Mathias Dingman
Queen of Hearts:  Jenna Roberts
Two of Diamonds:  Laura Day
 

    Slaughter on Tenth Avenue  

 

Hoofer:  Jamie Bond
Striptease Girl:  Callie Roberts
Big Boss:  Tyrone Singleton
Conductor:  Philip Ellis
 

    Elite Syncopations  

 

The Cascades:  Arancha Baselga, Samara Downs, Yijing Zhang
Hothouse Rag:  Feargus Campbell, Lewis Turner, Chi Cao, Oliver Till
Calliope Rag:  Samara Downs
The Golden Hours:  Feargus Campbell, Arancha Baselga
Stoptime Rag:  Nao Sakuma
The Alaskan Rag:  Lewis Turner, Yijing Zhang
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Nao Sakuma, William Bracewell
Friday Night:  Oliver Till
Piano / Conductor:  Jonathan Higgins
 

 

21 February 2014 7:30 pm  

 

Card Game  

 

Joker:  James Barton
Queen of Hearts:  Samara Downs
Two of Diamonds:  Karla Doorbar
 

    Slaughter on Tenth Avenue  

 

Hoofer:  Lachlan Monaghan
Striptease Girl:  Samara Downs
Big Boss:  Yasuo Atsuji
Conductor:  Paul Murphy
 

    Elite Syncopations  

 

The Cascades:  Laura-Jane Gibson, Delia Mathews, Yvette Knight
Hothouse Rag:  Brandon Lawrence, Oliver Till, Lachlan Monaghan, James Barton
Calliope Rag:  Delia Mathews
The Golden Hours:  Laura-Jane Gibson, Oliver Till
Stoptime Rag:  Céline Gittens
The Alaskan Rag:  James Barton, Yvette Knight
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Tyrone Singleton, Céline Gittens
Friday Night:  Lachlan Monaghan
Piano / Conductor:  Matthew Drury
 

22 February 2014 2:30 pm   Card Game  

 

Joker:  Jamie Bond
Queen of Hearts:  Elisha Willis
Two of Diamonds:  Maureya Lebowitz
 

    Slaughter on Tenth Avenue  

 

Hoofer:  Tyrone Singleton
Striptease Girl:  Céline Gittens
Big Boss:  Tom Rogers
Conductor:  Philip Ellis
 

    Elite Syncopations  

 

The Cascades:  Angela Paul, Callie Roberts, Maureya Lebowitz
Hothouse Rag:  Mathias Dingman, Kit Holder, Joseph Caley, Tzu-Chao Chou
Calliope Rag:  Angela Paul
The Golden Hours:  Mathias Dingman, Maureya Lebowitz
Stoptime Rag:  Jenna Roberts
The Alaskan Rag:  Callie Roberts, Tzu-Chao Chou
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Yasuo Atsuji, Jenna Roberts
Friday Night:  Joseph Caley
Piano / Conductor:  Jonathan Higgins
 

22 February 2014 7:30 pm   Card Game  

 

Joker:  Mathias Dingman
Queen of Hearts:  Jenna Roberts
Two of Diamonds:  Laura Day
 

    Slaughter on Tenth Avenue  

 

Hoofer:  Jamie Bond
Striptease Girl:  Callie Roberts
Big Boss:  Tyrone Singleton
Conductor:  Paul Murphy
 

    Elite Syncopations  

 

The Cascades:  Samara Downs, Yijing Zhang, Arancha Baselga
Hothouse Rag:  Oliver Till, Chi Cao, Lewis Turner, Feargus Campbell
Calliope Rag:  Samara Downs
The Golden Hours:  Feargus Campbell, Arancha Baselga
Stoptime Rag:  Nao Sakuma
The Alaskan Rag:  Lewis Turner, Yijing Zhang
Bethena Concert Waltz:  William Bracewell, Nao Sakuma
Friday Night:  Chi Cao
Piano / Conductor:  Matthew Drury

 

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

Casting for Prince of the Pagodas in Birmingham:

 

25 February 2014 7:30 pm  

 

The Prince of the Pagodas  

 

Princess Belle Sakura:  Momoko Hirata
The Salamander Prince:  Joseph Caley
Empress Epine:  Elisha Willis
The Emperor:  Rory Mackay
King of the North:  Mathias Dingman
King of the East:  Chi Cao
King of the West:  James Barton
King of the South:  Tyrone Singleton
Court Fool:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Court Official:  Jonathan Payn
Conductor:  Koen Kessels
 

26 February 2014 2:00 pm  

 

The Prince of the Pagodas  

 

Princess Belle Sakura:  Miki Mizutani
The Salamander Prince:  Mathias Dingman
Empress Epine:  Céline Gittens
The Emperor:  Valentin Olovyannikov
King of the North:  Kit Holder
King of the East:  Tzu-Chao Chou
King of the West:  Feargus Campbell
King of the South:  Tyrone Singleton
Court Fool:  James Barton
Court Official:  Tom Rogers
Conductor:  Koen Kessels
 

26 February 2014 7:30 pm  

 

The Prince of the Pagodas  

 

Princess Belle Sakura:  Yaoqian Shang
The Salamander Prince:  Yasuo Atsuji
Empress Epine:  Delia Mathews
The Emperor:  Jonathan Payn
King of the North:  Kit Holder
King of the East:  William Bracewell
King of the West:  Benjamin Soerel
King of the South:  Brandon Lawrence
Court Fool:  Lewis Turner
Court Official:  Valentin Olovyannikov
Conductor:  Koen Kessels
 

27 February 2014 7:30 pm  

 

The Prince of the Pagodas  

 

Princess Belle Sakura:  Ayako Ono
The Salamander Prince:  Yudai Fukuoka
Empress Epine:  Samara Downs
The Emperor:  Rory Mackay
King of the North:  Oliver Till
King of the East:  William Bracewell
King of the West:  Feargus Campbell
King of the South:  Yasuo Atsuji
Court Fool:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Court Official:  Jonathan Payn
Conductor:  Paul Murphy
 

28 February 2014 7:30 pm  

 

The Prince of the Pagodas  

 

Princess Belle Sakura:  Jenna Roberts
The Salamander Prince:  William Bracewell
Empress Epine:  Céline Gittens
The Emperor:  Valentin Olovyannikov
King of the North:  Kit Holder
King of the East:  Chi Cao
King of the West:  James Barton
King of the South:  Brandon Lawrence
Court Fool:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Court Official:  Tom Rogers
Conductor:  Paul Murphy
 

1 March 2014 2:30 pm  

 

The Prince of the Pagodas  

 

Princess Belle Sakura:  Momoko Hirata
The Salamander Prince:  Joseph Caley
Empress Epine:  Elisha Willis
The Emperor:  Rory Mackay
King of the North:  Mathias Dingman
King of the East:  Chi Cao
King of the West:  James Barton
King of the South:  Tyrone Singleton
Court Fool:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Court Official:  Jonathan Payn
Conductor:  Paul Murphy
 

1 March 2014 7:30 pm  

 

The Prince of the Pagodas  

 

Princess Belle Sakura:  Ayako Ono
The Salamander Prince:  Yudai Fukuoka
Empress Epine:  Samara Downs
The Emperor:  Jonathan Payn
King of the North:  Oliver Till
King of the East:  Tzu-Chao Chou
King of the West:  James Barton
King of the South:  Yasuo Atsuji
Court Fool:  Lewis Turner
Court Official:  Valentin Olovyannikov
Conductor:  Paul Murphy
 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

I've just realised I posted the London Coliseum Pagodas casting in the wrong forum.  Here it is in its rightful place!

 

26 March 2014 7:30 pm   

 

Princess Belle Sakura:  Momoko Hirata
The Salamander Prince:  Joseph Caley
Empress Epine:  Elisha Willis
The Emperor:  Rory Mackay
King of the North:  Mathias Dingman
King of the East:  Chi Cao
King of the West:  James Barton
King of the South:  Tyrone Singleton
Court Fool:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Court Official:  Jonathan Payn
Conductor:  Koen Kessels
 

 

27 March 2014 2:00 pm   

 

Princess Belle Sakura:  Yaoqian Shang
The Salamander Prince:  Yasuo Atsuji
Empress Epine:  Delia Mathews
The Emperor:  Jonathan Payn
King of the North:  Kit Holder
King of the East:  Chi Cao
King of the West:  Lachlan Monaghan
King of the South:  Brandon Lawrence
Court Fool:  Lewis Turner
Court Official:  Valentin Olovyannikov
Conductor:  Koen Kessels

 

27 March 2014 7:30 pm      

 

Princess Belle Sakura:  Jenna Roberts
The Salamander Prince:  William Bracewell
Empress Epine:  Samara Downs
The Emperor:  Valentin Olovyannikov
King of the North:  Oliver Till
King of the East:  Tzu-Chao Chou
King of the West:  Feargus Campbell
King of the South:  Tyrone Singleton
Court Fool:  James Barton
Court Official:  Tom Rogers
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

 

28 March 2014 7:30 pm  

   

Princess Belle Sakura:  Miki Mizutani
The Salamander Prince:  Mathias Dingman
Empress Epine:  Céline Gittens
The Emperor:  Jonathan Payn
King of the North:  Oliver Till
King of the East:  William Bracewell
King of the West:  Feargus Campbell
King of the South:  Yasuo Atsuji
Court Fool:  James Barton
Court Official:  Valentin Olovyannikov
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

 

  29 March 2014 2:30 pm  

   

Princess Belle Sakura:  Momoko Hirata
The Salamander Prince:  Joseph Caley
Empress Epine:  Elisha Willis
The Emperor:  Rory Mackay
King of the North:  Mathias Dingman
King of the East:  Chi Cao
King of the West:  James Barton
King of the South:  Tyrone Singleton
Court Fool:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Court Official:  Jonathan Payn
Conductor:  Koen Kessels
 

 

29 March 2014 7:30 pm   

  

Princess Belle Sakura:  Jenna Roberts
The Salamander Prince:  William Bracewell
Empress Epine:  Samara Downs
The Emperor:  Valentin Olovyannikov
King of the North:  Kit Holder
King of the East:  Tzu-Chao Chou
King of the West:  James Barton
King of the South:  Brandon Lawrence
Court Fool:  Lewis Turner
Court Official:  Tom Rogers
Conductor:  Koen Kessels

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...
  • 1 month later...
  • 2 weeks later...

Casting for "Darkness and Light" has now been posted: http://brb.org.uk/masque/index.htm?act=WhatsOn&urn=26810&tsk=fullcast

 

I was really looking forward to this one, but fear I'm going to have to cancel, so I may have some very cheap London-Birmingham rail tickets timed for tomorrow's matinee going spare.  Keep your eyes on the Tickets forum if you might be interested.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I was really looking forward to this one, but fear I'm going to have to cancel, so I may have some very cheap London-Birmingham (and return) rail tickets timed for tomorrow's matinee going spare.  Keep your eyes on the Tickets forum if you might be interested.

I have. It would be a shame for them not to be used.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

nottingham casting

 

25 June 2014 7:30 pm       Widow Simone:  Rory Mackay
Lise:  Elisha Willis
Colas:  Jamie Bond
Alain:  James Barton
Thomas:  Jonathan Payn
Conductor:  Philip Ellis
  26 June 2014 2:00 pm       Widow Simone:  Michael O'Hare
Lise:  Nao Sakuma
Colas:  César Morales
Alain:  Mathias Dingman
Thomas:  Valentin Olovyannikov
Conductor:  Philip Ellis
  26 June 2014 7:30 pm       Widow Simone:  Rory Mackay
Lise:  Maureya Lebowitz
Colas:  Chi Cao
Alain:  Kit Holder
Thomas:  Jonathan Payn
Conductor:  Paul Murphy
  27 June 2014 7:30 pm       Widow Simone:  James Barton
Lise:  Momoko Hirata
Colas:  Joseph Caley
Alain:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Thomas:  Valentin Olovyannikov
Conductor:  Paul Murphy
  28 June 2014 2:30 pm       Widow Simone:  Rory Mackay
Lise:  Maureya Lebowitz
Colas:  Chi Cao
Alain:  Kit Holder
Thomas:  Jonathan Payn
Conductor:  Paul Murphy
  28 June 2014 7:30 pm       Widow Simone:  Michael O'Hare
Lise:  Nao Sakuma
Colas:  César Morales
Alain:  Mathias Dingman
Thomas:  Valentin Olovyannikov
Conductor:  Paul Murphy
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...