Jump to content

Russian Seasons, London Coliseum, July 2013


Recommended Posts

Is there any detailed information regarding the casting for these upcoming programmes at the Coliseum? From Xander Parishes website it seems that he will be appearing in "Spectre de la Rose" and "Chopiniana". Also from a remark dropped in one of his recent interviews it seems that  Tsiskiradze will also be making an appearance of some sort. But where are all the other dancers coming from?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thank you for posting this, I already knew about Tsiskaridze but some of the casting comes as a surprise.  Yulia Makhalina is someone hardly seen on stage at all these days and as a big fan of IIya Kuznetsov, it looks like I'll be going to just about everything.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I liked Yulia Makhalina, I remember a wonderful Corsaire she danced with Andris Liepa at the Coliseum, he was guesting with the Kirov in their production.

 

If you book online you get 3 tickets for the price of 2, even in the Balcony, the problem is you see Cleopatra 3 times!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That must have been around 20 years ago, goodness knows what Makhalina looks like now as although still listed as a Kirov principal she hasn't danced with them for some time.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That must have been around 20 years ago, goodness knows what Makhalina looks like now as although still listed as a Kirov principal she hasn't danced with them for some time.

Last year I watched a programme 'Bolero' on Russian TV channel, a sort of competition among ballerinas. All others were younger than Yulia but I really loved her - every inch a ballerina.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have seen previous seasons and they are the complete versions, with the exception of Cleopatra which is new and appears to be a ballet about the creation of Fokine's Cleopatra (second version) so can't speak for that. Firebird is a good production based on the original designs, also Scherezade, but Spectre, Les Sylphides and Polovtsian Dances are new to London .

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I can't find a performance thread on the old Ballet.co site, but here's Lynette's review of one programme to give you an idea: http://www.ballet.co.uk/magazines/yr_11/apr11/lh_rev_diaghilev_festival_kremlin_ballet_and_guest_stars_0411.htm

There has been some dispute in the past about the accuracy of Isabella Fokine's reconstructions, I seem to remember.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I've never been happy about Ms Fokine's reconstructions, though she justifies her productions by saying that more than one version of the ballets exist.  Scheherazade is the ballet I'm least happy about as the long drawn out pas de deux makes nonsense of the story and even more serious is the fact that the Golden Slave no longer has the famous death scene where he dies upside down.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Well, well, well - the best-laid plans, and all that.  The Cleopatra production which was due to appear in all 3 programmes has had to be cancelled owing to the injury of Ilse Liepa, who was to dance the leading role.  ENO's website has yet to be updated, so I'm not sure how the programming is going to look, but tonight we got Spectre de la Rose, Firebird and Scheherezade, the first and last featuring Julia Makhalina and Xander Parish in the leads.  Not sure how casting is going to look for the rest of Programme 1, either.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here is the schedule for the remainder of the run of Russian Seasons, such as it exists.  I was at last night's performance.  There was an unfortunate EXTRA 20 minute interval due to a mishap with the lighting.  In all it looked sadly under-rehearsed to me and somewhat slap dash.  I overheard someone in the lobby say that it was the kind of presentation that they might have expected to see as cruise ship entertainment.  While I doubt that would be the case, I did understand where those patrons were coming from.  I thought the principals in The Firebird fared better on the whole than those in the other ballets.  The recorded music was played at an alarming volume (I assume so the artists on the stage could hear it) and (at least to me) sounded like it was under water.  Most unfortunate.  Andris Liepa was, as ever, charming in his sincerity and understatement.  Be advised:  This programme ended one hour later than the time the house staff had originally been advised.  I assume that will not be the case in other performances or their not overly abundant sales will rapidly diminish.  

 

17 July 2013 (daytime)

 

Chopiniana

One-act ballet

Music by Frédéric Chopin

Choreography by Michel Fokine

Original sets and costumes by Alexandre Benois

Directed and produced by Andris Liepa, People's Artist of Russia

Costumes and sets recreated by Anna Nezhnaya

Coaches: Zhanna Bogoroditskaya, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

Lyudmila Charskaya

 

Cast:

Young Man – Xander Parish

Seventh Waltz – Natalya Balakhnicheva, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

and laureate of the City of Moscow Prize

Prelude – Natalya Balakhnicheva, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

and laureate of the City of Moscow Prize

Mazurka – Irina Ablitsova

Eleventh Waltz - Alia Khasenova, international competition winner

Two Sylphides – Yuliya Voronina, winner of international competitions

Christina Burtseva

 

Kremlin Ballet artists

The Firebird

One-act ballet

Music by Igor Stravinsky

Libretto and choreography by Michel Fokine

Staged and directed by Andris Liepa, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Assistant choreographer: Igor Pivorovich, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Original sets and costumes by Alexander Golovin and Leon Bakst

Costumes and sets recreated by Anna Nezhnaya and Anatoly Nezhny

 

Cast:

 

Firebird – Alexandra Timofeyeva, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

Prince Ivan  Mikhail Lobukhin

Princess of Unreal Beauty – Natalya Balakhnicheva, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

and laureate of the City of Moscow Prize

 

Koschei the Deathless – Igor Pivorovich, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Kremlin Ballet artists

 

17 July 2013 (evening)

 

Le Spectre de la Rose

 

Yulia Makhalina and Xander Parish

 

The Firebird

One-act ballet

Music by Igor Stravinsky

Libretto and choreography by Michel Fokine

Staged and directed by Andris Liepa, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Assistant choreographer: Igor Pivorovich, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Original sets and costumes by Alexander Golovin and Leon Bakst

Costumes and sets recreated by Anna Nezhnaya and Anatoly Nezhny

 

Cast:

Firebird – Alexandra Timofeyeva, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Prince Ivan  Mikhail Lobukhin

 

Princess of Unreal Beauty – Natalya Balakhnicheva, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

and laureate of the City of Moscow Prize

Koschei the Deathless – Igor Pivorovich, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Kremlin Ballet soloists and artists

 

 

Scheherazade

One-act ballet

Music by Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov

Choreography by Michel Fokine

Staged and directed by Andris Liepa, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

Original sets and costumes by Leon Bakst

Costumes and sets recreated by Anna Nezhnaya and Anatoly Nezhny

Cast:

Zobeide – Yuliya Makhalina, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

Golden Slave – Xander Parish

Shahriar – Igor Pivorovich, Honoured Artist of Russia

Shah Zeman – Mikhail Yevgenov

Chief Eunuch – Roman Volodchenkov

Three Odalisques – Yuliya Voronina, winner of international competitions

Valeriya Pobedinskaya, all-Russian competition winner

Alia Khasenova, international competition winner

 

Kremlin Ballet soloists and artists

 

18 July 2013 (evening)

 

The Firebird

One-act ballet

Music by Igor Stravinsky

Libretto and choreography by Michel Fokine

Staged and directed by Andris Liepa, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Assistant choreographer: Igor Pivorovich, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Original sets and costumes by Alexander Golovin and Leon Bakst

Costumes and sets recreated by Anna Nezhnaya and Anatoly Nezhny

 

Cast:

Firebird – Alexandra Timofeyeva, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Prince Ivan  Ilia Kuznetsov, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Princess of Unreal Beauty – Natalya Balakhnicheva, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

and laureate of the City of Moscow Prize

Koschei the Deathless – Igor Pivorovich, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Kremlin Ballet soloists and artists

 

Scheherazade

One-act ballet

Music by Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov

Choreography by Michel Fokine

Staged and directed by Andris Liepa, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

Original sets and costumes by Leon Bakst

Costumes and sets recreated by Anna Nezhnaya and Anatoly Nezhny

Cast:

Zobeide – Yuliya Makhalina, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

Golden Slave – Nikolay Tsiskaridze, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

and laureate of state prizes

Shahriar – Igor Pivorovich, Honoured Artist of Russia

Shah Zeman – Mikhail Yevgenov

Chief Eunuch – Roman Volodchenkov

Three Odalisques – Yuliya Voronina, winner of international competitions

Valeriya Pobedinskaya, all-Russian competition winner

Alia Khasenova, international competition winner

 

Kremlin Ballet soloists and artists

 

19 July 2013 (evening)

 

The Firebird

One-act ballet

Music by Igor Stravinsky

Libretto and choreography by Michel Fokine

Staged and directed by Andris Liepa, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Assistant choreographer: Igor Pivorovich, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Original sets and costumes by Alexander Golovin and Leon Bakst

Costumes and sets recreated by Anna Nezhnaya and Anatoly Nezhny

 

Cast:

 

Firebird – Alexandra Timofeyeva, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Prince Ivan  Ilia Kuznetsov, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Princess of Unreal Beauty – Natalya Balakhnicheva, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

and laureate of the City of Moscow Prize

Koschei the Deathless – Igor Pivorovich, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Kremlin Ballet soloists and artists

 

Scheherazade

One-act ballet

Music by Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov

Choreography by Michel Fokine

Staged and directed by Andris Liepa, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

Original sets and costumes by Leon Bakst

Costumes and sets recreated by Anna Nezhnaya and Anatoly Nezhny

Cast:

Zobeide – Yuliya Makhalina, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

Golden Slave – Nikolay Tsiskaridze, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

and laureate of state prizes

Shahriar – Igor Pivorovich, Honoured Artist of Russia

Shah Zeman – Mikhail Yevgenov

Chief Eunuch – Roman Volodchenkov

Three Odalisques – Yuliya Voronina, winner of international competitions

Valeriya Pobedinskaya, all-Russian competition winner

Alia Khasenova, international competition winner

 

Kremlin Ballet soloists and artists

 

20 July 2013 (daytime)

 

Chopiniana

One-act ballet

Music by Frédéric Chopin

Choreography by Michel Fokine

Original sets and costumes by Alexandre Benois

Directed and produced by Andris Liepa, People's Artist of Russia

Costumes and sets recreated by Anna Nezhnaya

Coaches: Zhanna Bogoroditskaya, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

Lyudmila Charskaya

 

Cast:

Young Man – Xander Parish

Seventh Waltz – Natalya Balakhnicheva, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

and laureate of the City of Moscow Prize

 

Prelude – Natalya Balakhnicheva, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

and laureate of the City of Moscow Prize

Mazurka – Irina Ablitsova

Eleventh Waltz - Alia Khasenova, international competition winner

Two Sylphides – Yuliya Voronina, winner of international competitions

Christina Burtseva

 

Kremlin Ballet artists

 

Polovtsian Dances

 

Ballet excerpt from Act II of Alexander Borodin's opera Prince Igor

Choreography by Michel Fokine

Original sets and costumes by Nicholas Roerich

Directed and produced by Andris Liepa, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

Costume designer: Anna Nezhnaya

Choreography coach: Mikhail Lobukhin, international competition winner

Coach: Vadim Kremensky, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Cast:

Polovtsian Warrior – Mikhail Martynyuk, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

Polovtsian Maiden – Yuliya Voronina, winner of international competitions

 

Kremlin Ballet soloists and artists

 

Scheherazade

One-act ballet

Music by Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov

Choreography by Michel Fokine

Staged and directed by Andris Liepa, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

Original sets and costumes by Leon Bakst

Costumes and sets recreated by Anna Nezhnaya and Anatoly Nezhny

Cast:

Zobeide – Yuliya Makhalina, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

Golden Slave – Xander Parish

Shahriar – Igor Pivorovich, Honoured Artist of Russia

Shah Zeman – Mikhail Yevgenov

Chief Eunuch – Roman Volodchenkov

Three Odalisques – Yuliya Voronina, winner of international competitions

Valeriya Pobedinskaya, all-Russian competition winner

Alia Khasenova, international competition winner

 

Kremlin Ballet soloists and artists

 

20 July 2013 (evening)

 

Chopiniana

One-act ballet

Music by Frédéric Chopin

Choreography by Michel Fokine

Original sets and costumes by Alexandre Benois

Directed and produced by Andris Liepa, People's Artist of Russia

Costumes and sets recreated by Anna Nezhnaya

Coaches: Zhanna Bogoroditskaya, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

Lyudmila Charskaya

 

Cast:

Young Man – Alexander Parish

Seventh Waltz – Natalya Balakhnicheva, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

and laureate of the City of Moscow Prize

Prelude – Natalya Balakhnicheva, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

and laureate of the City of Moscow Prize

Mazurka – Irina Ablitsova

Eleventh Waltz - Alia Khasenova, international competition winner

Two Sylphides – Yuliya Voronina, winner of international competitions

Christina Burtseva

 

Kremlin Ballet artists

 

Polovtsian Dances

 

Ballet excerpt from Act II of Alexander Borodin's opera Prince Igor

 

Choreography by Michel Fokine

Original sets and costumes by Nicholas Roerich

Directed and produced by Andris Liepa, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

Costume designer: Anna Nezhnaya

Choreography coach: Mikhail Lobukhin, international competition winner

Coach – Vadim Kremensky, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

 

Cast:

Polovtsian Warrior – Mikhail Martynyuk, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

Polovtsian Maiden – Yuliya Voronina, winner of international competitions

 

Kremlin Ballet soloists and artists

 

Scheherazade

One-act ballet

Music by Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov

Choreography by Michel Fokine

Staged and directed by Andris Liepa, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

Original sets and costumes by Leon Bakst

Costumes and sets recreated by Anna Nezhnaya and Anatoly Nezhny

Cast:

Zobeide – Yuliya Makhalina, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

Golden Slave – ??????

Shahriar – Igor Pivorovich, Honoured Artist of Russia

Shah Zeman – Mikhail Yevgenov

Chief Eunuch – Roman Volodchenkov

Three Odalisques – Yuliya Voronina, winner of international competitions

Valeriya Pobedinskaya, all-Russian competition winner

Alia Khasenova, international competition winner

 

Kremlin Ballet soloists and artists

 

Project coaches: Svetlana Romanova, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

Vadim Kremensky, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

Head of the Ballet Troupe:

Vadim Kremensky, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation

Stage Director: Tatyana Rozanova

Casting DirectorOlga Golova

Costume Designer: Lyudmila Chelysheva

Props Master: Yelena Astakhova

Theatre Director: Nikolay Troitsky

 

Artistic Director of the Kremlin Ballet: Professor Andrey Petrov, People's Artist of the Russian Federation

 

General Manager: Professor Pyotr Shaboltay, People's Artist of the Russian Federation and Artistic Director of the State Kremlin Palace

Edited by Meunier
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I can't wait to read the critic's reviews, the Coliseum website shows no changes to the original so many thanks for posting up the details here, I can't believe there was no stand-in for Ilse Liepa in what was the centrepiece of the Season, the technical hitch needing a long wait followed by an unscheduled interval didn't help, making the evening into a very long 3 hour event, no programme available so many people were completely in the dark!

 

Lovely to see Mikhail Lobukhin, Yulia Makhalina and of course Xander Parish, was pleasantly surprised to see him twice, and the audience was appreciative, Andris Liepa must have felt under pressure but he coped well, also good to see people in the Balcony again, don't want to see it closed down completely.

 

I have a ticket for Saturday evening too and I've bought my rail ticket, at least Les Sylphides and Polovtsian Dances are new, and I hope the question marks as to who is dancing the Golden Slave turn out to be Ivan Vasiliev :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi have tickets for Saturday matinee. I am new to ballet, so what should I expect?

Is Xander Parish English? Please give us some clues.

 

Unfortunately I can't go to this season but it does look an interesting progamme and there are some well known dancers appearing.  Chopiniana is better known in the West as Les Sylphides.

 

Keep an eye out on the links forum for any reviews this week!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I hope the question marks as to who is dancing the Golden Slave turn out to be Ivan Vasiliev :)

It would be very surprising if he chooses to appear with a ballerina much taller than himself. I also don't remember him dancing the Golden Slave.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Originally Scheherazade was only being danced tonight and tomorrow with Tsiskaridze scheduled to dance both performances.  It is only because of the change of programme that Scheherazade will be danced on Saturday.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...