Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bruce Wall

SFB @ Sadler's Wells '19 - Casting Announced

Recommended Posts

Sadler's Wells

Wednesday, May 29, 2019 – 7:30 pm
Program A

Shostakovich Trilogy
Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky
Music: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Martin West

Symphony #9
Jennifer Stahl, Aaron Robison
Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh
Wei Wang

Chamber Symphony
Ulrik Birkkjer
Sasha De Sola
Mathilde Froustey
Yuan Yuan Tan

Piano Concerto No. 1
Sofiane Sylve, Carlo Di Lanno
Wona Park, Angelo Greco

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Thursday, May 30, 2019 – 7:30 pm
Program A

Shostakovich Trilogy
Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky
Music: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Martin West

Symphony #9
Mathilde Froustey, Luke Ingham
Sasha De Sola, Esteban Hernandez
Hansuke Yamamoto

Chamber Symphony
Aaron Robison
Jahna Frantziskonis
Dores Andre
Jennifer Stahl

Piano Concerto No. 1
Yuan Yuan Tan, Tiit Helimets
Isabella DeVivo, Vitor Luiz

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Friday, May 31, 2019 – 7:30 pm
Program B

Conductor: Martin West

The Infinite Ocean
Choreography: Edwaard Liang
Music: Oliver Davis
Violinist: Cordula Merks

Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets
Yuan Yuan Tan, Vitor Luiz

Snowblind
Choreography: Cathy Marston
Music: Amy Beach, Philip Feeney, Arthur Foote, and Arvo Pärt
Piano: Mungunchimeg Buriad 

Ethan Frome: Ulrik Birkkjaer
Zeena Frome: Jennifer Stahl
Mattie Silver: Mathilde Froustey 

Björk Ballet
Choreography: Arthur Pita
Music: Björk Gudmundsdottir, Alejandro Ghersi, and Sjón

Carmela Mayo
Dores Andre
Elizabeth Powell
Joseph Walsh
Luke Ingham
Ulrik Birkkjaer

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Saturday, June 1, 2019 – 2:30 pm
Program B


The Infinite Ocean
Choreography: Edwaard Liang
Music: Oliver Davis
Conductor: Martin West
Violinist: Cordula Merks

Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets
Yuan Yuan Tan, Vitor Luiz

Snowblind
Choreography: Cathy Marston
Music: Amy Beach, Philip Feeney, Arthur Foote, and Arvo Pärt
Conductor: Ming Luke
Piano: Mungunchimeg Buriad 

Ethan Frome: Ulrik Birkkjaer
Zeena Frome: Jennifer Stahl
Mattie Silver: Mathilde Froustey 

Björk Ballet
Choreography: Arthur Pita
Music: Björk Gudmundsdottir, Alejandro Ghersi, and Sjón
Conductor: Ming Luke

Miranda Silveira
Dores Andre
Elizabeth Powell
Joseph Walsh
Luke Ingham
Ulrik Birkkjaer

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Saturday, June 1, 2019 – 7:30 pm
Program B

Conductor: Martin West

The Infinite Ocean
Choreography: Edwaard Liang
Music: Oliver Davis
Violinist: Cordula Merks

Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets
Yuan Yuan Tan, Vitor Luiz

Snowblind
Choreography: Cathy Marston
Music: Amy Beach, Philip Feeney, Arthur Foote, and Arvo Pärt
Piano: Mungunchimeg Buriad 

Ethan Frome: Ulrik Birkkjaer
Zeena Frome: Jennifer Stahl
Mattie Silver: Mathilde Froustey 

Björk Ballet
Choreography: Arthur Pita
Music: Björk Gudmundsdottir, Alejandro Ghersi, and Sjón

Carmela Mayo
Dores Andre
Elizabeth Powell
Wei Wang
Luke Ingham
Ulrik Birkkjaer

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Sunday, June 2, 2019 – 4:00 pm
Program A

Shostakovich Trilogy
Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky
Music: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Martin West

Symphony #9
Jennifer Stahl, Aaron Robison
Dores Andre, Max Cauthorn
Lonnie Weeks

Chamber Symphony
Joseph Walsh
Isabella DeVivo
Elizabeth Powell
Sasha De Sola

Piano Concerto No. 1
WanTing Zhao, Vladislav Kozlov
Wona Park, Angelo Greco

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Wednesday, June 5, 2019 – 7:30 pm
Program C

Bespoke
Choreography: Stanton Welch
Music: J.S. Bach
Conductor: Martin West
Violinist: Cordula Merks

Mathilde Froustey, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl
Wona Park, Isabella DeVivo, Ellen Rose Hummel
Angelo Greco, Carlo Di Lanno, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Esteban Hernandez, Alexandre Cagnat, Lonnie Weeks

Hummingbird
Choreography: Liam Scarlett
Music: Philip Glass
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Natasha Feygina

Sasha De Sola, Angelo Greco
Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham
Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh

Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
Choreography: Justin Peck
Music: M83

Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh
Elizabeth Powell, Luke Ingham
Gabriela Gonzalez, Ulrik Birkkjaer

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Thursday, June 6, 2019 – 7:30 pm
Program D

Your Flesh Shall Be a Great Poem
Choreography: Trey McIntyre
Music: Chris Garneau

Benjamin Freemantle
Isabella DeVivo, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl
Steven Morse, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Alexandre Cagnat, Esteban Hernandez, Lonnie Weeks

Bound To
Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon
Music: Keaton Henson
Conductor: Martin West

Dores Andre, Jennifer Stahl, Yuan Yuan Tan, Sasha De Sola, Isabella DeVivo
Jaime Garcia Castilla, Lonnie Weeks, Carlo Di Lanno, Angelo Greco, Benjamin Freemantle

Anima Animus
Choreography: David Dawson
Music: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Martin West
Violinist: Cordula Merks

Wona Park, Sofiane Sylve
Joseph Walsh, Carlo Di Lanno, Luke Ingham, Wei Wang
Elizabeth Powell, Skyla Schreter, Kamryn Baldwin, Elizabeth Mateer

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Friday, June 7, 2019 – 7:30 pm
Program D

Your Flesh Shall Be a Great Poem
Choreography: Trey McIntyre
Music: Chris Garneau

Benjamin Freemantle
Isabella DeVivo, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl
Steven Morse, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Alexandre Cagnat, Esteban Hernandez, Lonnie Weeks

Bound To
Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon
Music: Keaton Henson
Conductor: Martin West

Dores Andre, Jennifer Stahl, Yuan Yuan Tan, Sasha De Sola, Isabella DeVivo
Jaime Garcia Castilla, Lonnie Weeks, Carlo Di Lanno, Angelo Greco, Benjamin Freemantle

Anima Animus
Choreography: David Dawson
Music: Ezio Bosso
Conductor: Martin West
Violinist: Cordula Merks

Wona Park, Sofiane Sylve
Joseph Walsh, Carlo Di Lanno, Luke Ingham, Wei Wang
Elizabeth Powell, Skyla Schreter, Kamryn Baldwin, Elizabeth Mateer

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Saturday, June 8, 2019 – 2:00 pm
Program C

Bespoke
Choreography: Stanton Welch
Music: J.S. Bach
Conductor: Ming Luke
Violinist: Cordula Merks

WanTing Zhao, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl
Wona Park, Thamires Chuvas, Ellen Rose Hummel
Esteban Hernandez, Steven Morse, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Wei Wang, Alexandre Cagnat, Lonnie Weeks

Hummingbird
Choreography: Liam Scarlett
Music: Philip Glass
Conductor: Ming Luke
Piano: Natasha Feygina

Jasmine Jimison, Steven Morse
Lauren Strongin,Vitor Luiz
Isabella DeVivo, Jaime Garcia Castilla

Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
Choreography: Justin Peck
Music: M83

Ellen Rose Hummel, Wei Wang
Isabella DeVivo, Henry Sidford
Norika Matsuyama, Hansuke Yamamoto

Learn More

Buy Tickets


Saturday, June 8, 2019 – 7:30 pm
Program C

Bespoke
Choreography: Stanton Welch
Music: J.S. Bach
Conductor: Ming Luke
Violinist: Cordula Merks

Mathilde Froustey, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl
Wona Park, Isabella DeVivo, Ellen Rose Hummel
Angelo Greco, Carlo Di Lanno, Jaime Garcia Castilla
Esteban Hernandez, Alexandre Cagnat, Lonnie Weeks

Hummingbird
Choreography: Liam Scarlett
Music: Philip Glass
Conductor: Ming Luke
Piano: Natasha Feygina

Sasha De Sola, Angelo Greco
Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham
Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh

Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
Choreography: Justin Peck
Music: M83

Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh
Elizabeth Powell, Luke Ingham
Gabriela Gonzalez, Ulrik Birkkjaer

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm really hoping to get time off work to get down to see some of this. After seeing them in SF last year I can highly recommend Snowblind by Cathy Marsden, another dramatic masterpiece with an especially gorgeous scene for the corps representing the snow blizzard. And David Dawson's Amina Animus is amazing, memorable for the not only the choreography and Dawson's expansive use of space and light but the unforgettable presence of Sofiane Sylve. A wonderful ballerina in an equally wonderful ballet.

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, Bruce.  I fear when I go is going to depend more on when I can fit what in than who's dancing what :( 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...