Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'National Dance Awards'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • The forums
    • Performances seen & general discussions
    • Ballet / Dance news & information
    • Dance Links - reviews, news & features
    • Doing Dance
    • Ticket Exchange & Special Offers
    • Not Dance
    • Photo archive
    • About BalletcoForum

Categories

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location:


Interests

Found 3 results

  1. The nominations for the 2019 National Dance Awards have been announced. Press release: In the year of the Awards’ 20th Anniversary, the Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle is pleased to announce the short-listed nominations for the National Dance Awards (#NDA20), covering performances in the UK between 1 September 2018 and 31 August 2019. The short-listed nominees are taken from nominations made by the members of the Dance section of the Critics’ Circle, over thirty of whom participated in the judging process this year. In total there were 418 companies, choreographers, performers and other creative artists nominated (up from 396 in 2018) from which the short-listed nominees are: DANCING TIMES AWARD FOR BEST MALE DANCER Alexander Campbell (The Royal Ballet) Jeffrey Cirio (English National Ballet) Israel Galván (Compañia Israel Galván) Vadim Muntagirov (The Royal Ballet) Marcelino Sambé (The Royal Ballet) BEST FEMALE DANCER Sara Baras (Ballet Flamenco Sara Baras/Flamenco Festival) Francesca Hayward (The Royal Ballet) Katja Khaniukova (English National Ballet) Laura Morera (The Royal Ballet) Marianela Nuñez (The Royal Ballet) STEF STEFANOU AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING COMPANY Mark Morris Dance Group Northern Ballet The Royal Ballet San Francisco Ballet Scottish Ballet BEST INDEPENDENT COMPANY Ballet Black James Cousins Company National Dance Company Wales Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Yorke Dance Project BEST CLASSICAL CHOREOGRAPHY Patricia Guerrero for Catedral (Flamenco Festival) Cathy Marston for Victoria (Northern Ballet) Helen Pickett for The Crucible (Scottish Ballet) Stina Quagebeur for Nora (English National Ballet) Alexei Ratmansky for Shostakovich Trilogy (San Francisco Ballet) BEST MODERN CHOREOGRAPHY Matthew Bourne for Romeo + Juliet (New Adventures) William Forsythe for A Quiet Evening of Dance (William Forsythe/Sadler’s Wells) Shobana Jeyasingh for Contagion (Shobana Jeyasingh Dance) Arthur Pita for The Mother (Alexandra Markvo/Bird & Carrot) Pam Tanowitz for Four Quartets (Pam Tanowitz Dance) EMERGING ARTIST AWARD Jemima Brown (Dancer, Tom Dale Company & James Cousins Company) Salomé Pressac (Dancer, Rambert) Mthuthuzeli November (Choreographer, Ballet Black) Stina Quagebeur (Choreographer, English National Ballet) Joseph Sissens (First Artist, The Royal Ballet) OUTSTANDING FEMALE MODERN PERFORMANCE Avatâra Ayuso in No Woman’s Land (AVA Dance Company) Cordelia Braithwaite as Juliet in Romeo + Juliet (New Adventures) Jemima Brown in Epilogues (James Cousins Company) Natalia Osipova in the title role as The Mother (Alexandra Markvo/Bird & Carrot) Solène Weinachter as Juliet in Juliet & Romeo (Lost Dog) OUTSTANDING MALE MODERN PERFORMANCE Mathew Ball as the Swan/Stranger in Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake (New Adventures) Jonathan Goddard in The Mother (Alexandra Markvo/Bird & Carrot) Liam Mower as the Prince in Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake (New Adventures) Joseph Sissens in Night of 100 Solos (Merce Cunningham Trust/The Barbican) Saburo Teshigawara in The Idiot (Saburo Teshigawara/ The Print Room at the Coronet) OUTSTANDING FEMALE CLASSICAL PERFORMANCE Sara Baras in Sombras (Ballet Flamenco Sara Baras/ Flamenco Festival) Francesca Hayward as Juliet in Romeo and Juliet (The Royal Ballet) Katja Khaniukova as Frida in Broken Wings (English National Ballet) Pippa Moore as Princess Beatrice in Victoria (Northern Ballet) Anna Rose O’Sullivan as Juliet in Romeo and Juliet (The Royal Ballet) OUTSTANDING MALE CLASSICAL PERFORMANCE Gary Avis as Kulygin in Winter Dreams (The Royal Ballet) Cesar Corrales as Romeo in Romeo and Juliet (The Royal Ballet) Nehemiah Kish as the Husband in The Concert (The Royal Ballet) Marcelino Sambé as the Blue Boy in Les Patineurs (The Royal Ballet) Nicholas Shoesmith as John Proctor in The Crucible (Scottish Ballet) OUTSTANDING CREATIVE CONTRIBUTION Koen Kessels (Conductor; Music Director, The Royal Ballet and Birmingham Royal Ballet) Nadine Meisner (Author, Marius Petipa: The Emperor’s Ballet Master) Dimitris Papaioannou (Designer, The Great Tamer) Peter Salem (Composer, The Crucible) Gavin Sutherland (Conductor/ Music Director, English National Ballet) The winners will be announced at a lunchtime ceremony to be held in Central London on Wednesday, 19th February 2020. The event will also play host to the De Valois Award for Outstanding Achievement for which there are no prior nominations. The National Dance Awards have been organised by the Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle in each year of this Millennium to celebrate the vigour and variety of Britain’s thriving dance culture. They are presented by the Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle, which brings together over 60 dance writers and critics. They are the only awards given by the body of professional dance critics in the UK. In announcing the awards, the chairman of the Dance Section, Graham Watts OBE, said: “Once again, the short-listed represent the remarkable diversity of dance in the United Kingdom with considerably more than half of the UK-based nominees originally coming from overseas. It is also pleasing that eleven of the short-listed nominees were from visiting companies, more than double last year, including four from the world of flamenco, three from the USA and Saburo Teshigawara from Japan.”. The Royal Ballet tops the list with a record number of fifteen nominations (plus another three for Royal Ballet dancers appearing in other productions). English National Ballet has six nominations; Scottish Ballet and New Adventures have four each; the Flamenco Festival, Alexandra Markvo/Bird & Carrot, James Cousins Company and Northern Ballet have three apiece Arthur Pita’s The Mother for Alexandra Markvo/Bird & Carrot and Helen Pickett’s The Crucible for Scottish Ballet are the most successful productions with three nominations each. Dance theatre based on Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet received a total of six short-listed nominations, from three separate productions, spread across several categories. Four separate interpreters of Juliet have been nominated, including Solène Weinachter, nominated for the second successive year for her performances in Lost Dog’s Juliet & Romeo; and two dancers from The Royal Ballet (Francesca Hayward and Anna Rose O’Sullivan) competing for the same award for their respective performances in Kenneth MacMillan’s ballet. The Awards Committee wishes to express grateful thanks to our sponsors, without whom the event would not be possible; to the body of dance critics across the UK for giving their time to ensure the best possible list of nominees; and, above all, the companies, choreographers and performers for providing such a rich variety of choice.
  2. The 18th National Dance Awards Announcement of Nominations The Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle is pleased to announce the nominations for the 18th National Dance Awards, which are as follows: DANCING TIMES AWARD FOR BEST MALE DANCER Miguel Altunaga (Rambert) Isaac Hernández (English National Ballet) Xander Parish (Mariinsky Ballet) Liam Riddick (Richard Alston Dance Company) Marcelino Sambé (The Royal Ballet) GRISHKO AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE DANCER Francesca Hayward (The Royal Ballet) Sophie Martin (Scottish Ballet) Yasmine Naghdi (The Royal Ballet) Zenaida Yanowsky (The Royal Ballet) Eva Yerbabuena (Cĩa Eva Yerbabuena) STEF STEFANOU AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING COMPANY 42ND Street Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater English National Ballet Northern Ballet Scottish Ballet BEST INDEPENDENT COMPANY Avant Garde Dance Ballet Cymru HeadSpaceDance Rosie Kay Dance Company Vincent Dance Theatre BEST CLASSICAL CHOREOGRAPHY [Sponsored by The Ballet Association] Akram Khan for ‘Akram Khan’s Giselle’ (English National Ballet) Crystal Pite for ‘Emergence’ (Scottish Ballet) Crystal Pite for ‘Flight Pattern’ (The Royal Ballet) Liam Scarlett for ‘Symphonic Dances’ (The Royal Ballet) Kenneth Tindall for ‘Casanova’ (Northern Ballet) BEST MODERN CHOREOGRAPHY [Sponsored by Northern Ballet] Michael Asante & Kenrick Sandy for ‘Blak Whyte Gray’ (Boy Blue Entertainment) Matthew Bourne for ‘The Red Shoes’ (New Adventures) Michael Clark for ‘To a simple, rock ‘n’ roll…song.’ (Michael Clark Company) Michael Keegan-Dolan for ‘Swan Lake/Loch na hEala’ (Teaċ Damsa) Arthur Pita for ‘Stepmother/Stepfather’ (HeadSpaceDance) EMERGING ARTIST AWARD [Sponsored by The L&M Trust] Harry Alexander (Dancer, Michael Clark Company/ Julie Cunningham & Company) Vincenzo Lamagna (Composer, ‘Akram Khan’s Giselle’ – English National Ballet) Dickson Mbi (Dancer, Boy Blue Entertainment/ Russell Maliphant Company) Botis Seva (Choreography for Far From the Norm and Scottish Dance Theatre) Francesca Velicu (First Artist, English National Ballet) OUTSTANDING FEMALE PERFORMANCE (MODERN) [Sponsored by DWFM Beckman] Antonia Grove in ‘Virgin Territory’ (Vincent Dance Theatre) Shelley Eva Haden in ‘MK Ultra’ (Rosie Kay Dance Theatre) Ashley Shaw as Vicky Page in ‘The Red Shoes’ (New Adventures) Clemmie Sveaas in ‘Stepmother/Stepfather’ (HeadSpaceDance) Francesca Velicu in ‘The Rite of Spring’ (English National Ballet) OUTSTANDING MALE PERFORMANCE (MODERN) Mithkal Alzghair in ‘Displacement’ (Mithkal Alzghair) Christopher Akrill in ‘Stepmother/Stepfather’ (HeadSpaceDance) Karl Fagerlund Brekke in ‘Stepmother/Stepfather’ (HeadSpaceDance) Robert Fairchild as Jerry Mulligan in ‘An American in Paris’ Dickson Mbi in ‘Blak Whyte Gray’ (Boy Blue Entertainment) OUTSTANDING FEMALE PERFORMANCE (CLASSICAL) [Sponsored by Lee McLernon] Alina Cojocaru as Giselle in ‘Akram Khan’s Giselle’ (English National Ballet) Bethany Kingsley-Garner in ‘Emergence’ (Scottish Ballet) Kristen McNally in ‘Flight Pattern’ (The Royal Ballet) Aditi Mangaldas in ‘Inter_rupted’ (Aditi Mangaldas Dance Company) Eva Yerbabuena in ‘Aperiencias’ (Cĩa Eva Yerbabuena) DANCE EUROPE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MALE PERFORMANCE (CLASSICAL) Israel Galván in ‘FLA.CO.MEN’ (Cĩa Israel Galván) Christopher Harrison in ‘MC 14/22 (Ceci est mon corps)’ (Scottish Ballet) Brandon Lawrence in ‘Wink’ (Birmingham Royal Ballet) Marcelino Sambé as Colas in ‘La Fille mal gardée’’ (The Royal Ballet) James Streeter as Albrecht in ‘Akram Khan’s Giselle’ (English National Ballet) The winners will be announced at a lunchtime ceremony to be held in Central London on Monday, 19th February 2018. The event will also play host to the De Valois Award for Outstanding Achievement and the One Dance UK Industry Award, given in memory of Jane Attenborough, for both of which there are no prior nominations. The National Dance Awards have been organised by the Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle in each year of this Millennium to celebrate the vigour and variety of Britain’s thriving dance culture. They are presented by the Dance Section of the Critics’ Circle, which brings together around 60 dance writers and critics. They are the only awards given by the body of professional dance critics in the UK. In announcing the awards, the chairman of the Dance Section, Graham Watts OBE, said: “Once again, these short-listed nominees come from a long list of almost 500 dancers, choreographers, other creatives and companies nominated by professional dance critics, during 2016/17. I am especially pleased with the diversity of this year’s nominations list, covering ballet, contemporary, dance theatre, flamenco, hip-hop, kathak and musical theatre. It is a remarkable testament to the diversity of dance in Britain that the 43 individuals nominated originate from 21 countries: to the west, they’re from Canada, Cuba, Mexico and the USA; in Europe, they are from Denmark, England, France, Italy, Portugal, the Republic of Ireland, Romania, Scotland, Spain, Sweden and Wales; and from the rest of the world there is representation from Australia, Bangladesh, India, Kenya and South Africa. I wonder where else in the world “national” awards for dance would spread so far across the globe? There are a few welcome firsts amongst this year’s nominations: , a composer [Vincenzo Lamagna] is nominated as an Emerging Artist; a musical theatre ensemble [42nd Street] is nominated for Outstanding Company; a Syrian refugee (Mithkal Alzghair) is nominated for the outstanding male performance (modern); and the same choreographer (Crystal Pite) receives two nominations in the Outstanding Classical Choreography Award. The Royal Ballet and English National Ballet top the list with eight nominations, apiece, followed by Scottish Ballet and HeadSpace Dance with five each; Boy Blue Entertainment and the Flamenco Festival [3 each]; and Michael Clark Company, New Adventures, Northern Ballet, Rosie Kay Dance Company and Vincent Dance Theatre [all with 2 nominations, each]. For the second successive year, an Akram Khan production garners the most nominations with four for Akram Khan’s Giselle for English National Ballet; although, this year, that distinction is shared with HeadSpaceDance’s Stepmother/Stepfather; and Boy Blue Entertainment’s Blak Whyte Gray follows closely with three nominations. Other productions with more than one nomination are: Crystal Pite’s Emergence for Scottish Ballet and her Flight Pattern for The Royal Ballet, plus Matthew Bourne’s The Red Shoes. The Emerging Artist category is the most diverse yet with a composer, a choreographer, two contemporary dance artists and a ballet dancer. The Awards Committee wishes to express grateful thanks to our sponsors, without whom the event would not be possible; to the body of dance critics across the UK for giving their time to ensure the best possible list of nominees; and, above all, the companies, choreographers and performers for giving us such a rich variety of choice”.
×
×
  • Create New...