Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '2019'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • The forums
    • Performances seen & general discussions
    • Ballet / Dance news & information
    • Dance Links - reviews, news & features
    • Doing Dance
    • Ticket Exchange & Special Offers
    • Not Dance
    • Photo archive
    • About BalletcoForum

Categories

There are no results to display.


Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location:


Interests

Found 36 results

  1. Looking at this & rather confused....maybe I have missed something Am I right that for selection process you can choose to either send in an audition video or attend alive audition? For latter it states that you must write preferred date/venue on application form & refers you to audition page on website for dates. These dates seem surely to relate just to entry for Full Time Training? Or are these for Summer School also? From people's past experience, by roughly what time do people hear if they have been selected for SS? I imagine it to be a case of the sooner accommodation is booked, the cheaper it is..... And are there are scholarships/funding routes at all? Ever hopeful
  2. The promotions list is out! Just seen it on Facebook. I don’t know how to put it here but many people will be pleased here. Can an admin move this please?
  3. https://www.abt.org/2019-promotions-announced/ Pleased for the talented Aran Bell.
  4. Tonight’s opening performance in Birmingham, led by Samara Downs and Lachlan Monaghan was completely, utterly, absolutely and totally magnificent!!
  5. Brandon Lawrence To Principal Kit Holder To First Soloist Rory Mackay To First Soloist Valentin Olovyannikov To First Soloist Laura Day To Soloist Beatrice Parma To Soloist
  6. This truly 'mixed bill' starts tonight and, on the basis of yesterday's rehearsal (where there were additional cast changes!), it's going to be a terrific end to a wonderful Royal Ballet Season.
  7. With a month to go, I thought a topic for news/comments, pre-performance, might be useful. I am pleased to see from social media that on 20 February Steven McRae began rehearsals at the RB with Akane Takada, her debut as Juliet being set for 28 March.
  8. Kevin O’Hare announces at tonight’s insight event that all six of the current Aud Jebsen young dancers have contracts to join the company next season. it was also announced that current RBS dancers Brayden Gallucci and Bomin Kim will be joining the programme in September.
  9. Just seen on Twitter (from the RB) that Nehemiah Kish is retiring from the RB at the end of this season. I'm very sad about that, because I feel as if I only started to know/appreciate him recently. It says on the ROH website that he will be embarking on a course of postgraduate study in the arts and cultural policy in the autumn at Goldsmiths, University of London.
  10. The casting is now on BRB’s website for the triple bill in B’ham and Hobson’s Choice In B’ham and London. https://www.brb.org.uk/whats-on/event/unleashed https://www.brb.org.uk/whats-on/event/hobsons-choice Only two casts for Hobson’s - Samara Downs with Lachlan Monaghan and Beatrice Parma with Max Maslen.
  11. After a midday screening in London of MB Swan Lake, not a cinematic masterpiece but enjoyable nonetheless for the memories it brought back of sizzling live performances at the start of 2019, we hopped on a train to Northampton full of excitement and itching to see MB’s new production Romeo & Juliet.... ....I won’t spoil the surprises by telling you the story. Whilst it was worth the excursion out of our fair capital, I think it fair to say that at this point the production seemed rough-hewn and perhaps under-rehearsed. It currently lacks subtlety or finesse and chemistry. Definitely a work in progress for me. There are some fine individual performances and/or moments. Others need work and a few acting lessons would perhaps inject some sense, meaning and emotions to the characters that, for me at least, have been sketched but not yet coloured in. There are the usual MB archetype characters (authority figures “Boo!” and rebels “Yay!”) and MB choreography (at times confused rather than complicated and nothing notably original) brought forward from previous MB productions together with appeals to cuteness at times. The pared down orchestra and its arrangements of the Prokofiev score is outstanding. Audience reception was enthusiastically supportive yet somehow muted. Whilst there was plenty to enjoy I think we all wanted it to be better than it was. Being a huge fan of MB’s work hopefully by the time it opens in London and we watch it again it will be...
  12. I have just received a notification from the Royal Opera House's Facebook page that World Ballet Day 2019 will take place on Wednesday 23rd October.
  13. The casting for The Firebird/A Month in the Country/Symphony in C has gone up on the ROH website. Great news as Edward Watson is set to make his comeback partnering Yasmine Naghdi as The Firebird on Opening Night. The 2nd cast The Firebird is Mendizabal/Kish and 3rd cast is Heap/Hirano. https://www.roh.org.uk/mixed-programmes/the-firebird-a-month-in-the-country-symphony-in-c
  14. Came across this do thought I would start a thread. Congratulations to Vadim Muntagirov and John McFarlane for their nominations! <At a press conference in the Bolshoi Theater of Russia, the nominees for the International Ballet Prize Benois de la Dance (Benois de la danse) were announced. 28 artists from Russia, USA, France, Austria and other countries will compete for the victory. Six choreographers claim for the award: Juanho Arques (Birmingham Royal Ballet), Septim Webre (Kansas City Ballet), Manuel Legrey (Vienna State Ballet), Justin Peck (San Francisco Ballet), Fredrik Benke Reedman (Stockholm State Ballet), Christian Shpuk (Zurich Ballet). Anastasia Stashkevich (Bolshoi Theater), Amandine Albison (Paris Opera Ballet), Ashley Bauder (New York City Ballet), Eliza Carrillo Cabrera (Berlin State Ballet), Maya Makhateli (Netherlands National Ballet), Yuan Yuan Tan (San Francisco Ballet), Kaho Yanagisawa (Swedish Royal Ballet). Vyacheslav Lopatin (Bolshoi Theater), Audric Besar (Paris Opera Ballet), Andile Ndlovu (Washington Ballet), Daniel Simkin (American Ballet Theater), Daniel Camargo (Netherlands National Ballet), Vadim Muntagirov (Royal Ballet of Great Britain) will compete for the title of best dancer , Abel Rojo (Malpaso). In the Composers category, Matthew Pierce (The Wizard of Oz, Kansas City Ballet) and Kate Wheatley (Flame, Birmingham Royal Ballet) are nominated. In addition, four artists are applying for the prize: Jerome Kaplan (“Bayadere”, Berlin State Secretariat), John Macfarlane (“Swan Lake”, Royal Ballet of Great Britain), Robert Perdiola (“Harlequinade”, American Ballet Theater), and Michael Rayford and Liz Vandall (The Wizard of Oz, Kansas City Ballet). The award ceremony will take place on 21 May.>
  15. Sadler's Wells Wednesday, May 29, 2019 – 7:30 pm Program A Shostakovich Trilogy Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky Music: Dmitri Shostakovich Conductor: Martin West Symphony #9 Jennifer Stahl, Aaron Robison Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh Wei Wang Chamber Symphony Ulrik Birkkjer Sasha De Sola Mathilde Froustey Yuan Yuan Tan Piano Concerto No. 1 Sofiane Sylve, Carlo Di Lanno Wona Park, Angelo Greco Learn More Buy Tickets Thursday, May 30, 2019 – 7:30 pm Program A Shostakovich Trilogy Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky Music: Dmitri Shostakovich Conductor: Martin West Symphony #9 Mathilde Froustey, Luke Ingham Sasha De Sola, Esteban Hernandez Hansuke Yamamoto Chamber Symphony Aaron Robison Jahna Frantziskonis Dores Andre Jennifer Stahl Piano Concerto No. 1 Yuan Yuan Tan, Tiit Helimets Isabella DeVivo, Vitor Luiz Learn More Buy Tickets Friday, May 31, 2019 – 7:30 pm Program B Conductor: Martin West The Infinite Ocean Choreography: Edwaard Liang Music: Oliver Davis Violinist: Cordula Merks Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets Yuan Yuan Tan, Vitor Luiz Snowblind Choreography: Cathy Marston Music: Amy Beach, Philip Feeney, Arthur Foote, and Arvo Pärt Piano: Mungunchimeg Buriad Ethan Frome: Ulrik Birkkjaer Zeena Frome: Jennifer Stahl Mattie Silver: Mathilde Froustey Björk Ballet Choreography: Arthur Pita Music: Björk Gudmundsdottir, Alejandro Ghersi, and Sjón Carmela Mayo Dores Andre Elizabeth Powell Joseph Walsh Luke Ingham Ulrik Birkkjaer Learn More Buy Tickets Saturday, June 1, 2019 – 2:30 pm Program B The Infinite Ocean Choreography: Edwaard Liang Music: Oliver Davis Conductor: Martin West Violinist: Cordula Merks Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets Yuan Yuan Tan, Vitor Luiz Snowblind Choreography: Cathy Marston Music: Amy Beach, Philip Feeney, Arthur Foote, and Arvo Pärt Conductor: Ming Luke Piano: Mungunchimeg Buriad Ethan Frome: Ulrik Birkkjaer Zeena Frome: Jennifer Stahl Mattie Silver: Mathilde Froustey Björk Ballet Choreography: Arthur Pita Music: Björk Gudmundsdottir, Alejandro Ghersi, and Sjón Conductor: Ming Luke Miranda Silveira Dores Andre Elizabeth Powell Joseph Walsh Luke Ingham Ulrik Birkkjaer Learn More Buy Tickets Saturday, June 1, 2019 – 7:30 pm Program B Conductor: Martin West The Infinite Ocean Choreography: Edwaard Liang Music: Oliver Davis Violinist: Cordula Merks Sofiane Sylve, Tiit Helimets Yuan Yuan Tan, Vitor Luiz Snowblind Choreography: Cathy Marston Music: Amy Beach, Philip Feeney, Arthur Foote, and Arvo Pärt Piano: Mungunchimeg Buriad Ethan Frome: Ulrik Birkkjaer Zeena Frome: Jennifer Stahl Mattie Silver: Mathilde Froustey Björk Ballet Choreography: Arthur Pita Music: Björk Gudmundsdottir, Alejandro Ghersi, and Sjón Carmela Mayo Dores Andre Elizabeth Powell Wei Wang Luke Ingham Ulrik Birkkjaer Learn More Buy Tickets Sunday, June 2, 2019 – 4:00 pm Program A Shostakovich Trilogy Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky Music: Dmitri Shostakovich Conductor: Martin West Symphony #9 Jennifer Stahl, Aaron Robison Dores Andre, Max Cauthorn Lonnie Weeks Chamber Symphony Joseph Walsh Isabella DeVivo Elizabeth Powell Sasha De Sola Piano Concerto No. 1 WanTing Zhao, Vladislav Kozlov Wona Park, Angelo Greco Learn More Buy Tickets Wednesday, June 5, 2019 – 7:30 pm Program C Bespoke Choreography: Stanton Welch Music: J.S. Bach Conductor: Martin West Violinist: Cordula Merks Mathilde Froustey, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl Wona Park, Isabella DeVivo, Ellen Rose Hummel Angelo Greco, Carlo Di Lanno, Jaime Garcia Castilla Esteban Hernandez, Alexandre Cagnat, Lonnie Weeks Hummingbird Choreography: Liam Scarlett Music: Philip Glass Conductor: Martin West Piano: Natasha Feygina Sasha De Sola, Angelo Greco Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh Hurry Up, We're Dreaming Choreography: Justin Peck Music: M83 Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh Elizabeth Powell, Luke Ingham Gabriela Gonzalez, Ulrik Birkkjaer Learn More Buy Tickets Thursday, June 6, 2019 – 7:30 pm Program D Your Flesh Shall Be a Great Poem Choreography: Trey McIntyre Music: Chris Garneau Benjamin Freemantle Isabella DeVivo, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl Steven Morse, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Alexandre Cagnat, Esteban Hernandez, Lonnie Weeks Bound To Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon Music: Keaton Henson Conductor: Martin West Dores Andre, Jennifer Stahl, Yuan Yuan Tan, Sasha De Sola, Isabella DeVivo Jaime Garcia Castilla, Lonnie Weeks, Carlo Di Lanno, Angelo Greco, Benjamin Freemantle Anima Animus Choreography: David Dawson Music: Ezio Bosso Conductor: Martin West Violinist: Cordula Merks Wona Park, Sofiane Sylve Joseph Walsh, Carlo Di Lanno, Luke Ingham, Wei Wang Elizabeth Powell, Skyla Schreter, Kamryn Baldwin, Elizabeth Mateer Learn More Buy Tickets Friday, June 7, 2019 – 7:30 pm Program D Your Flesh Shall Be a Great Poem Choreography: Trey McIntyre Music: Chris Garneau Benjamin Freemantle Isabella DeVivo, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl Steven Morse, Jaime Garcia Castilla, Alexandre Cagnat, Esteban Hernandez, Lonnie Weeks Bound To Choreography: Christopher Wheeldon Music: Keaton Henson Conductor: Martin West Dores Andre, Jennifer Stahl, Yuan Yuan Tan, Sasha De Sola, Isabella DeVivo Jaime Garcia Castilla, Lonnie Weeks, Carlo Di Lanno, Angelo Greco, Benjamin Freemantle Anima Animus Choreography: David Dawson Music: Ezio Bosso Conductor: Martin West Violinist: Cordula Merks Wona Park, Sofiane Sylve Joseph Walsh, Carlo Di Lanno, Luke Ingham, Wei Wang Elizabeth Powell, Skyla Schreter, Kamryn Baldwin, Elizabeth Mateer Learn More Buy Tickets Saturday, June 8, 2019 – 2:00 pm Program C Bespoke Choreography: Stanton Welch Music: J.S. Bach Conductor: Ming Luke Violinist: Cordula Merks WanTing Zhao, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl Wona Park, Thamires Chuvas, Ellen Rose Hummel Esteban Hernandez, Steven Morse, Jaime Garcia Castilla Wei Wang, Alexandre Cagnat, Lonnie Weeks Hummingbird Choreography: Liam Scarlett Music: Philip Glass Conductor: Ming Luke Piano: Natasha Feygina Jasmine Jimison, Steven Morse Lauren Strongin,Vitor Luiz Isabella DeVivo, Jaime Garcia Castilla Hurry Up, We're Dreaming Choreography: Justin Peck Music: M83 Ellen Rose Hummel, Wei Wang Isabella DeVivo, Henry Sidford Norika Matsuyama, Hansuke Yamamoto Learn More Buy Tickets Saturday, June 8, 2019 – 7:30 pm Program C Bespoke Choreography: Stanton Welch Music: J.S. Bach Conductor: Ming Luke Violinist: Cordula Merks Mathilde Froustey, Sasha De Sola, Jennifer Stahl Wona Park, Isabella DeVivo, Ellen Rose Hummel Angelo Greco, Carlo Di Lanno, Jaime Garcia Castilla Esteban Hernandez, Alexandre Cagnat, Lonnie Weeks Hummingbird Choreography: Liam Scarlett Music: Philip Glass Conductor: Ming Luke Piano: Natasha Feygina Sasha De Sola, Angelo Greco Yuan Yuan Tan, Luke Ingham Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh Hurry Up, We're Dreaming Choreography: Justin Peck Music: M83 Dores Andre, Joseph Walsh Elizabeth Powell, Luke Ingham Gabriela Gonzalez, Ulrik Birkkjaer
  16. I'm afraid I totally forgot to watch the first episode of this tonight, but for those of you who did, please discuss it here (and possibly avoid identifying the winner for a while, in case people are going to watch it on catchup). Tonight's category was the South Asian dance one.
  17. Just to note that Esteban Hernandez is a RBS grad and brother to Issac Hernandez of ENB fame and Madison Keesler was herself formerly with ENB. Look forward to seeing them at Sadler's Wells. Congratulations to all.
  18. As well as San Francisco Ballet, lots of other ballet and dance performances for Spring 2019 have been announced by Sadler's Wells: http://newseason.sadlerswells.com/?utm_source=wordfly&amp;utm_medium=email&amp;utm_campaign=MKTEB181016&amp;utm_content=version_A&amp;sourceNumber=2560
  19. Ihttps://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/static.roh.org.uk/for/pdfs/The-Royal-Ballet-Casting-Spring-Season-18-19.pdf
  20. Public booking a nightmare! I had to try each page several times before the 'book now' button would load. For the mixed bill it never did until I went in date by date by the cast info links down the right hand side. Needless to say I couldn't get a ticket for the gala although it kept telling me there were still 2 available in the amphi.
  21. The General Rehearsal is on Monday (March 4th) and I can't believe how many rehearsal tickets remain unsold and how many hundreds of seats are still available for every show. I have never seen anything like it. I do hope that they use Student Standby very actively, otherwise there will be swathes of red velvet right in front of the dancers - and that would be such a pity for them.
  22. Le Royal Ballet à Paris au Festival d'Automne ! https://sceneweb.fr/un-portrait-merce-cunningham-au-festival-dautomne-2019/
  23. I'm starting a new thread as the old one is just for triple bills. The Don Q casting is now on the ROH website: https://www.roh.org.uk/productions/don-quixote-by-carlos-acosta Friday February 15 7.30 Nuñez Muntagirov Saturday February 16 Takada McRae Tuesday February 19 Takada McRae Wednesday February 20 Nuñez Muntagirov Friday February 22 Cuthbertson Ball Saturday February 23 mat Kaneko Corrales Saturday February 23 eve Nuñez Muntagirov Wednesday February 27 Kaneko Corrales Friday March 1 Takada McRae Saturday March 2 Naghdi Sambé Friday March 22 Cuthbertson Ball Monday March 25 Osipova Corrales Saturday March 30 mat Magri Campbell Saturday March 30 eve Osipova Corrales Monday April 1 Cuthbertson Ball Wednesday April 3 Naghdi Sambé Thursday April 4 Magri Campbell edited to correct April 3 casting typo
×
×
  • Create New...